18th Annual Plein Air Invitational: March 4 - April 14, 2024

The 18th Annual Plein Air Invitational will bring another outstanding exhibition of Plein Air paintings focusing on the unique beauty and environmental significance of the Anza-Borrego Desert and the Borrego Valley. The exhibition will present a rich diversity of Plein Air paintings by a select group of 14 artists working in oils, watercolor, and pastels, all producing work for the show during the week of March 4 – 9. New work will go up daily in the gallery during the week and the gallery will stay open until 7:00 pm Monday through Friday that week. 

The awards and reception will be held on Saturday, March 9, 2024 from 3:00pm – 5:00 pm.

The Gallery will host the show till April 14, 2024. The Invitational will once again be curated by Kay Levie. 
Quick Draw Juror will be Diane Moore. Rick Delanty from San Clemente, CA will return as the 2024 Juror of Awards.

Invited Artists for 2024

Geoffrey Allen, Encinitas, CA; Nita Harper, Indian Wells, CA; Ellen Howard, San Mateo, CA; Natasha Isenhour, Socorro, NM; Ryan Jensen, Blue Lake, CA; Mark Kerckhoff,  San Juan Capistrano, CA; Margaret Larlham, San Diego, CA; Jason Li, Yorba Linda, CA; Joe Mancuso, Torrance, CA; Jim McVicker, Loleta, CA; Natalie Richards, San Bernardino, CA; Stock Schlueter, Eureka, CA; Toni Williams, Solana Beach, CA; Jim Wodark, Orange, CA.

Calendar of Events

March 4-8 Artists Out Painting

March 6 Quick Draw Competition 8:30 – 10:30 am, (open to the public) 
St. Barnabas Episcopal Church 
2680 Country Club Road
Borrego Springs CA 92004

March 9 Reception and Awards 3:00 pm in the BAI Gallery, (public invited)

Gallery Hours
Gallery hours: March 4-9, 10 am – 7 pm
Visit the Gallery during business hours to view new work daily.

Gallery hours: March 10-April 14, 10 am – 4 pm 
(closed Mondays and Tuesdays)

 

PLEIN AIR 2023 WINNERS

1st PLACE

(Sponsored by Robert Wright)

MARGARET LARLHAM
Round the Bend at Coyote Creek

 

2nd PLACE

(Sponsored by Borrego Valley Inn)

JIM WODARK
Sunrise, Moonset  

3rd PLACE

(Sponsored by Kathy Magnum)

GEOFFREY ALLEN
Gypsy’s Trail  

HONORABLE MENTIONS

(Sponsored By Rams Hill Golf Club)

RYAN JENSEN

Workers in a Field

NATASHA ISENHOUR

A Borrego Dawn for Margi

ROBIN PURCELL

Pleated Ridge

PEOPLE'S CHOICE

(Sponsored By Diane Johnson)

STEPHEN STAUFFER

First Crossing


AWARD OF EXCELLENCE / BEST PASTEL
(Sponsored by O'Dunn Fine Art)

NATASHA ISENHOUR

A Borrego Dawn for Margi

QUICK DRAW
(Sponsored by Carlee's Place)

NATASHA ISENHOUR

Purple Nuance

 

             ARTISTS CHOICE               (Sponsored by Joy Johnson)

MARGARET LARLHAM

                                               For Body of Work